These details should not be broadcast over the Internet. She has experience as a litigator, both in insurance defense and juvenile dependency cases. Heres the situation, I live in Texas and currently have temporary custody of my daughter. For taking judgments upon warrants of attorney for more than was due to the plaintiff, when the defendant was not summoned or otherwise legally notified of the time and place of taking such judgment." Oklahoma Statutes, title 12, Section 1031, says, "The district court shall have power to vacate or modify its own judgments or orders within the times prescribed hereafter: 1. He had a lawsuit that settled after his death. So, if the judge complies with the above statutes when he changed his order, he is following proper procedure. Though specific state laws will differ, typically your attorney must file a motion requesting a new judge.