What Monetary Percentage Does an Executor of a Will Get? It is estimated that probate costs run, in 2021, around 3% to 8% of the value of the estate. This article was co-authored by Lahaina Araneta, JD. 1 Reopen if you discover an asset. Certificate Fee - There will be a fee to issue common certificates youll need. Payment-on-death and, Saving for retirement is key to estate planning. If there are objections, the probate judge is responsible for settling them. Most of the situations where a California probate would need to be reopened will need to be pursued under section 12252 by filing a petition for subsequent administration "because other property is discovered or because it becomes necessary or proper for any other cause". She specializes in family law and estate law and has mediated family custody issues. While the cost to sell a house depends on your market and how you go about selling, it typically costs between 7.59% - 8.59% of a home's sale price.